Are you having problems with dry skin during these winters? Then your skin needs paraffin wax skin therapy.
BIOSOFT deciphers the magic of paraffin wax and helps keep dead skin cells away.
The Indian salon industry is well-equipped and has made the latest advances, but there are magical liquids that are not yet widely used in the salon industry. This liquid is paraffin wax. Paraffin wax is widely used in beauty and cosmetics to achieve soft and smooth skin. There are many different wax products, gadgets, and other items on the market for smooth skin. We will guide you through a wide range of waxes and their flavors that have been specially tailored to your skin needs. We at BIOSOFT are here to analyze exactly what paraffin wax is and what it is used for.
What is Paraffin wax?
Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft, solid wax. It’s made from saturated hydrocarbons. It is available in a variety of colors and flavors such as peach, aloe vera, shea butter, and more.
Where can we use paraffin wax?
Cosmetically, paraffin wax is often applied to the hands and feet. The chemical properties of paraffin wax are: acts like a form of heat therapy, large molecules that stay on the surface of the skin, restore softness and elasticity to the skin. These characteristics make paraffin wax an ideal way to cling to the skin surface, help to restore moisture, helps in increasing blood flow and aid the skin in the absorption of moisturizing and nourishing ingredients.
How do we use paraffin wax?
Prep your skin with a pre care gel or lotion to sanitize the skin. Dry it thoroughly. It is vital to apply a layer of non-oily hydrating lotion before dipping your hands and feet into the wax.
Paraffin wax is applied in layers. After applying the layer, remove the client's hand for a few minutes until the wax hardens. Then some more layers are added in the same way. The customer's hands can be dipped directly in paraffin wax or applied with a brush. The more layers, the deeper the paraffin conducts heat into the skin. After 4-6 shifts, put gloves and a warm towel on your hands to make insulation. This helps to produce more moisture and better results.
After 15-20 minutes, once the wax is hard and has cooled off, the glove is removed, and then it is peeled off. The wax comes off very easily, after which the wax is shedded. The wax is a natural emollient, aiding make skin supple and soft.
Is the wax too hot?
Paraffin wax is completely natural and has a low melting point. Due to this, it melts effortlessly at a low temperature. This makes it simpler for the client to dip their hands and feet into the liquid, while hydrating and moisturizing the skin. The paraffin must be prepared in a unique paraffin bath, which is a type of tub where you can dip the client's hand or foot.
Benefits of Paraffin Wax
Pain Relief therapy
Paraffin wax acts as heat therapy and helps increase blood flow, muscles, and sore joints. Paraffin wax can also minimize muscle spasms and inflammation as well as treat sprains.
Improves the appearance of skin
Paraffin wax improves circulation to the skin, causes skin detoxification and relaxation. As the paraffin wax is left to harden, it traps heat against your skin and opens your pores. This eases moisturizing ingredients to penetrate the skin. The opening of pores and removal of dead skin cells will revive the appearance of your skin and make your hands and feet feel silky and smooth. Paraffin wax is most widely used for manicures and pedicures. However, a lot of salons also provide paraffin facials.
Moisturizes dry skin
Paraffin wax provides extra hydration for severely dry skin. It can even be helpful for sensitive skin issues like eczema and psoriasis. It has the property of providing extreme moisturization, which enhances the skin barrier while also stopping water loss. The most common use of paraffin wax for hydration is for very dry, rough areas like elbows, knees, feet, and hands.
Paraffin wax is incredibly luxurious and beneficial. Take advantage of these benefits and head to the BIOSOFT e-store and find your favored variant of this magic potion!